Sunday, March 19, 2017

Round of 32: Day 2

Round 2 of our tournament to crown the most iconic horror villain of all time starts today and we have 8 matchups to look foward to:

2 Pazuau/Regan (The Exorcist) vs. 7 The Hill People (The Hills Have Eyes)

The voting for this matchup will start at 12:10 PM EST on twitter. Check @A_H_MOVIES to find all our available polls.

First Round Results:

Regan defeated the 15-seed, Dr. Giggles from Dr. Giggles.  Regan received 100% of the votes.

The Hill People defeated the 10-seed, Anaconda.  The Hill People received 100% of the votes.



2 Norman Bates (Psycho) vs 7 Leprechaun

The voting for this matchup will start at 2:40 PM EST.


First Round Results:

Norman Bates defeated the 15-seed, Jack Frost.  Norman Bates received 83% of the votes.

Leprechaun defeated the 10-seed, Djinn from Wishmaster.  The Wolf Man received 60% of the votes.



1 Hannibal Lecter vs. 9 Pumpkinhead

The voting for this matchup will start at 5:15 PM EST.


First Round Results:

Hannibal Lecter defeated the 16-seed, The Gingerdead Man.  Hannibal received 100% of the votes.

Pumpkinhead defeated the 8-seed, Death from Final Destination.  Pumpkinhead received 60% of the votes.



1 Jason Voorhees vs 8 Frankenstein's Monster

The voting for this matchup will start at 6:10 PM EST.


First Round Results:

Jason Voorhees defeated the 16-seed, Mr. Jingles from Mr. Jingles. Jason received 86% of the votes.

Frankenstein's Monster defeated the 9-seed, Victor Crowley from Hatchet.  The monster received 86% of the votes.



3 Jack Torrance (The Shining) vs 6 The Creeper (Jeepers Creepers)

The voting for this matchup will start at 7:10 PM EST.


First Round Results:

Jack Torrance defeated the 14-seed, Tooth Fairy from Darkness Falls. Torrance received 83% of the votes.

The Creeper defeated the 11-seed, The Follower from It Follows.  The Creeper received 80% of the votes.



3 Ghostface (Scream)  vs 6 Candyman

The voting for this matchup will start at 7:45 PM EST.

First Round Results:

Ghostface defeated 14-seed, The Fisherman from I Know What You Did Last Summer.  The alien received 100% of the votes.

Candyman defeated the 11-seed, The Anti-Christ from Prince of Darkness.  The Candyman received 78% of the votes.



2 The Thing vs 10 Dr. Heiter (The Human Centipede)

The voting for this matchup will start at 8:40 PM EST.

First Round Results:

The Thing defeated the 15-seed, Pinocchio from Pinocchio's Revenge.  The Thing received 71% of the votes.

Dr. Heiter upset the 10-seed, Mick Taylor from Wolf Creek.  Dr. Heiter received 67% of the votes.



3 Jaws vs 11 The Babadook

The voting for this matchup will start at 9:40 PM EST.

First Round Results:

Jaws defeated the 14-seed, Jimmy Bones from Bones.  The Great White received 100% of the votes.

The Babadook upset the 6-seed, Damien from The Omen.   The Babadook received 50% of the votes, however, won a tiebreaker (I asked someone who didn't vote to choose).

No comments:

Post a Comment